DACA And The DREAM Act

Where Can I Get Accurate Information About Deferred Action For Childhood Arrival?

Deferred Action For Childhood Arrival (DACA) began in 2012 as a means to defer removal action for children born in the United States and who met a set of guidelines for two years at a time.

Essentially law-abiding students under the age of 31 who came to the United States before the age of 16, yet had no lawful status were allowed to apply for the program. DACA immigration provided a certain safety net for these students, including eligibility to work in the United States.

While the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) website provides a vast well of standard information, the Law Office of Mark Kinzler, PC, can provide the interpretation of the information you need.

Attorney Mark Kinzler has over 15 years of immigration experience and can provide you with the answers you seek. Call our firm in Austin at 512-402-5823, or complete our online form for a consultation for the latest information on DACA.

What Happens Under the 'Orderly Phase Out' Of DACA?

On Sept. 5, 2017, the Department of Homeland Security issued a notice that the orderly phase out of DACA would begin.

  • If you currently have DACA, you will retain your status and employment authorization until they expire, unless terminated or revoked.
  • If you properly filed for a first-time or renewal DACA request before Sept. 5, 2017, your request will continue as usual.
  • If your DACA is expiring up to March 5, 2018, and you filed for a renewal before Oct. 5, 2017, your request will continue as usual.

The DACA process is not available otherwise.

The DREAM Act

The Development, Relief, and Education for Alien Minors (DREAM) Act was originally introduced in 2001, and since that time, young undocumented immigrants have been nicknamed "Dreamers."

The DREAM act is yet to pass and become federal legislation. The 2017 version of the act is meant to protect young immigrants who meet the listed criteria in the bill from deportation by allowing them to obtain conditional permanent resident (CPR) status for up to eight years.

The future is uncertain, but as an immigration lawyer and advocate for immigrants in Texas, Mark Kinzler hopes lobbying efforts nationwide will support the realization of a DREAM Act passed through Congress.

If you want more information or have immigration questions, call our firm at 512-402-5823 or email us to schedule an appointment.